Legend of the Great Saint

SAINT OF THE DAY: 13 June 2018
Feast day of St. Anthony of Padua
St. Anthony of Padua please pray for us.

Also known as:
Antonio da Padova
Evangelical Doctor

Memorial: 13 June

Profile
Anthony’s wealthy family wanted him to be a great nobleman, but for the sake of Christ he became a poor Franciscan. Priest.

When the remains of Saint Berard and his companions, the first Franciscan martyrs, were brought to be buried in his church, Anthony was moved to leave his order, enter the Friars Minor, and go to Morocco to evangelize. Shipwrecked at Sicily, he joined some other brothers who were going to the church in Portiuncula. Lived in a cave at San Paolo leaving only to attend Mass and sweep the nearby monastery. One day when a scheduled speaker failed to appear, the brothers pressed him into speaking. He impressed them so that he was thereafter constantly travelling, evangelizing, preaching, and teaching theology through Italy and France. Legend of the Great Saint

A gifted speaker, he attracted crowds everywhere he went, speaking in multiple tongues; legend says that even the fish loved to listen. Miracle worker. One of the most beloved of saints, his images and statues are found everywhere – though none of them portray him as a heavy-set man, which some reports claim he was. Proclaimed a Doctor of the Church on 16 January 1946.

One source of the well-known patronage for the recovery of lost objects comes from a legend that, long after Anthony’s death, his old prayer book was kept as a treasured relic, and one day it disappeared. People prayed for help in finding the lost item, a novice found it and returned it; he later admitted that he had “borrowed” the book and returned it after receiving a vision of an angry Anthony.

Born: 1195 at Lisbon, Portugal

Died: 13 June 1231 of natural causes
buried on the Tuesday following his death in the church of Santa Maria Maggiore, Padua, Italy
legend says that all the sick who visited his new grave were healed

Canonized: 30 May 1232 by Pope Gregory IX at Spoleto, Italy

Patronages:
against barrenness
* * * against shipwreck
against starvation
against starving
against sterility
* * * American Indians
* * * amputees
animals
asses
boatmen
domestic animals
* * * elderly people
* * * expectant mothers
faith in the Blessed Sacrament
fishermen
harvests
horses
lost articles
lower animals
* * * mail
mariners
oppressed people
paupers
poor people
pregnant women
* * * sailors
seekers of lost articles
starving people
swineherds
travel hostesses
travellers
watermen

Brazil
Portugal
Tigua Indians

San Antonio, Texas, archdiocese of

Beaumont, Texas, diocese of
Masbate, Philippines, diocese of
Timmins, Ontario, diocese of

Partido de San Antonio de Areco, Argentina

Afragola, Italy
Amantea, Italy
Anzio, Italy
Castello-Molina di Fiemme, Italy
Ceglie, Italy
Cianciana, Agrigento, Italy
Favara, Italy
Ferrazzano, Italy
Giano Vetusto, Italy
Moncalvo, Italy
Nicolosi, Italy
Padua, Italy
Terranuova Bracciolini, Italy

San Antonio Tlayacapan, Mexico

Lisbon, Portugal

Dorado, Puerto Rico

San Fulgencio, Spain

Sandia Indian Puebl